user bar first menu

FAQ

Do you provide service to my place of business?

Yes, as long as your business is in our service area. My Concierge MD is an at-your-door service. Our Concierge Doctors and House Call Doctors will come to your office, home or hotel 7 days a week, 24 hours a day. We carry most medications with us and will start treatment immediately. There is no reason to wait at a busy doctors office, urgent care or the emergency room any longer. A doctor home visit or a housecall will save you and your family time and money. Our Concierge Doctors and HouseCall Doctors are available 24 hours a day and can take care of all your medical needs.

How does my insurance work if I become a member of a Concierge Medical Practice?

Most PPOs and other health insurance plans are compatible with Concierge Medical Memberships and we will be happy to discuss your specific health insurance plan with you. Please keep in mind that your medical retainer fee is for preventive care services that are generally not covered by insurance and you should still have health insurance to cover your healthcare visits that are unrelated to your comprehensive, preventive care examination. this includes office visits, hospital stays and visits to specialists.

Does my health insurance cover visit to my home, hotel, place of work?

Most insurance companies will reimburse a portion of the visit or apply the amount to your deductible if it has not been met at this time. We will provide you with the documentation that can be submitted to your health insurance company for reimbursement. Many My Concierge MD patients have been receiving partial reimbursements from their private health insurance companies. They average as much as 80%, which means that the true cost to the patient for a visit could be a lot less after receiving reimbursement. We accept payment in the form of Cash, Master card, Visa, American Express, PayPal and Travelers Checks upon service.

Many health insurance companies have reimbursed many of our patients a portion of their My Concierge MD visit through the "out-of-network" option of their PPO or HMO plans. However, please be aware that My Concierge MD does not guarantee any reimbursement, and that many types of health insurance products exist within each individual plan.

As an annual member of My Concierge MD services, you and your loved ones are entitled to visits to your home, hotel, place of work without any additional costs.

My insurance already provides for an annual physical. What is different about Concierge Physical Exams?

Concierge Physicians provide an annual preventive care physical examination that is much more thorough than the physicals that are typically covered by insurance plans with some Concierge Medical Care Physicals lasting more than half the day depending on the tests performed. After the physical examination, you will meet with a nutritionist and fitness coach who will work with your Concierge Physician on a personal health and wellness plan to be implemented throughout the year.

Will my insurance cover the annual fee for a Concierge Doctor?

While many healthcare insurers view the preventive care services encompassed by the annual concierge medical practice fee as non-covered services, you may be able to get your insurer to cover a small portion of the annual fee if your physician is out-of-network and you have out-of-network benefits. Insurance plans and benefits vary, so check with your plan to verify their coverage for Concierge Medical Care in Los Angeles.

Do my corporate benefits cover the annual fee for a Concierge Doctor?

Your annual concierge medicine fee may be paid through most employer Section 125 plans and is compatible with most flexible spending accounts (FSAs), medical savings accounts (MSAs), and health reimbursement accounts (HRAs). The medical fee based retainer may also be paid through health savings accounts (HSAs). Your Concierge Physician will provide you with a statement from your benefits administrator at the time of your physical examination, appointment or any time thereafter.

It is important to note that while this fee is reimbursable through your FSA, you cannot pay the fee with your FSA debit or credit card. Reimbursement for your Concierge Medical Care annual fee will have to be obtained through your FSA claim submission process. Your annual physical must be performed during your FSA plan year to be eligible for reimbursement. For example, if your FSA account year runs from January 1, 2009 through December 31, 2009, you must have your annual physical during the 2009 calendar year.

Do I have to pay the Concierge Medical Fee Retainer all at once?

The fees for our Concierge Medical Practice may be paid quarterly, semi-annually or annually. For patients interested in a quarterly payment plan, you may pay for the retainer based medical services with your American Express, MasterCard, Visa, or Discover Card.

Is the annual medical retainer fee tax deductable?

For patients who itemize medical expenses on their tax returns, the annual retainer-based medicine fee may be deductible and a Concierge Doctor representative will be happy to speak with your accountant to assist with your tax planning.

Can I get a refund if I am not satisfied?

If you have not received your Concierge Medicine Physical Examination and you are moving, or would like to cancel your membership for any reason, you will be eligible to receive a prorated refund of your Medical Fee-Based Retainer. If you receive your Physical, a refund will no longer be available. Given that more than 95 percent of our patients renew their Concierge Medicine Retainer each year, we believe you will be very satisfied with the Los Angeles Concierge Medical Care Services we provide.

Will my Concierge Doctor see my children?

As a courtesy to their patients, our Los Angeles Concierge Doctors will see children between the ages of 16 to 25 of current patients with the only charge being for regular office visits. This policy varies, so please check with your Concierge Physician.

Pages